School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. Travelling folk mostly of the tinker class still visit my home. Some of these tinkers have been doing so for many years - the Heaneys, O'Reillys and Weirs. These tinkers are poor and usually sell small articles such as tins, mats, tables, combs and lace. The people usually buy something from them, sometimes just in order to get rid of them. These tinkers make their own tents and small articles and obtain the other articles from Dublin or some of the bigger towns. These travellers are generally welcome. There usually pitch their tents on bye roads and so are allowed to remain for long periods often for weeks. If they camp on the public road
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Kelly