Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Do not churn on May day. Throw Mayflowers outside your door May Eve and leave them there until May Day and it will keep away all illness until the next May Day. It is unlucky to marry on in May. If two of the same family get married in the one year except it be on the same day it is unlucky. Keep a lone shoe in the fire and it will bring good luck. When you see the new moon for the first time say a prayer and turn something in your pocket and you will have luck. It is unlucky to see the new moon for the first time through glass. It is unlucky to enter a doorway with a weapon
    Cecil Keyes
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim