School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. The principal food was potatoes and buttermilk, oatmeal bread, boxty, slimcake, porrige, made from Indian meal, flunnery made from meal and brusey. If out working in the fields the people would light a fire and roast potatoes in it and eat them with salt.
    The people at three meals in the day, breakfast, dinner and supper. Before they ate their breakfast people went out and worked two or three hours. For breakfast they had Indian meal porrige, for their dinner potatoes and buttermilk and for their supper potatoes and buttermilk. They used no tables for eating their meals but at meal time
    1. products
    Cecil Keyes