School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. Hidden Treasure

There is treasure hidden under the doorway between the bedrooms and the kitchen in the house of James McTiernan of Sox.

There is treasure hidden under the doorway between the bedroom and the kitchen in the house of James McTiernan of Sox.This treasure consists of a crock of gold and its value is fifty sovereigns. It is not known who put it there, but it is guarded by the spirit of a pig. Attempts have been made to unearth it but these attempts were never successful because those who were searching for the treasure were [?] away by the spirit of the pig. About ten years ago John McTiernan of Sox and Paddy McKenna of Drumerry once made an attempt to [?] this treasure but the spirit of