School: Tulach na Scríne (roll number 13950)

Tullynascreen, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Around this district, the fairy forts are fairly numerous and there is one fort called Blast hill fort, in the Parish of Killinummery, Co. Leitrim, and at twelve o'clock every night this fort is lit up with coloured lights and any person passing can see the fairi dancing an singing. One time long long ago, there lived a lonely man near the fort, and his name was Shady. He decided to get married, and his wife's name was Nancy.
    After a few year's they could not agree, and Shady did not know, how would get rid of his wife Nancy. So one day Shady decided to bring her (to bring her) to the fort, and he thought that the fairies would keep her. When he arrived at the fairy fort, he stood outside and addressed the fairies. "Gentlemen of the fort, I bestow you Nancy,"and a voice answered him. "Thank you Shady, we don't want your lady." So shady had to bring home his wife Nancy, and keep her.
    In olden times when the wars were in Ireland the Druids used to have these forts for protection, and they had steps going down
    Mary Ellen Mostyn
    Greaghnafarna, Co. Leitrim