School: Tulach na Scríne (roll number 13950)

Tullynascreen, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

1. In olden times, it was a usual thing for people to be taken away by the good people, especially young brides after getting married. There was once a man named Owen McTerran, in the townland of Borglancy Parish of Kilenummery, Co. Leitrim. He was married to a young girl. She died after twelve months leaving one infant about a week old. A few nights after she was buried, the husband was in bed and the infant beside him.
    He was awake about twelve o'clock and he saw the fire blazing up in the kitchen. Then he saw the woman coming down to the room, and he knew she was his wife, which he was after burying. She took the child, and brought it up to the kitchen, and fed it. Then she left it back again, in the bed. Then she went away. The next night the same thing happened. The third night she came, he took courage and asked her to stay with him. She said "I cannot stay, I only got back to feed the child, but to-morrow night at twelve o'clock I will be on a march from Mher Hill, Parish of Killinummery, Co. Leitrim to Blasthill Fort, same Parish and Co.
    There will be twenty horses. The night will
    Mary Ellen Mostyn