School: Tulach na Scríne (roll number 13950)

Tullynascreen, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    his neck and then took a prayer book and read it for a considerable time. He gave her back the cup, and told her that it was a neighbouring woman had her milk and butter, and that he would bring her there, only that she was on her way to the Sligo market with a vessel of butter, on her back. He then said he was a suspended priest, that was doing penance. He said, that they had their milk and butter back again, and that the old woman could never take their milk or butter from them again, only on the first day of May. He said that she would come for the loan of something, on that day and not to give it to her, and the same woman came on the following May morning for the loan of a coal, as her fire she said, had quenched. They refused her for the coal. She then made an attempt to take a coal in spite of them, but they succeeded in stopping her, and she had to go without the coal, and from that back they always had their milk and butter.
    Brigid T. Mc Morrow
    Boleymount, Co. Sligo