School: Tulach na Scríne (roll number 13950)

Tullynascreen, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

1. In the town;and of Tullynascreena, Parish of Killinumery Co. Leitrim, there once lived a woman whose name was Mary O'Boyle. This woman had not a very good way of living, and she very often made poteen, and sold it to the neighbours.
    One day she made a cask of poteen and she sent two men to a bog to set it. Three neighbouring men saw them setting the poteen, and after a few evenings they decided to go and have a good drink. So they started off for the bog where the drink was hidden, and they had no difficulty in finding the place where it was. They brought with them an implement to dig up the cask. When they opened the cask they poured out some of the drink into a vessel that they brought with them. They tested it to see if it was good, and they found that it was only water. They were greatly surprised, and they put it back in the cask again, corked it tightly, set it again, and went home. Now the woman that made the poteen did not know that his happened at all, and about three
    Mary Kate Coen
    Kate Flynn