School: Tulach na Scríne (roll number 13950)

Tullynascreen, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

1. About twenty yards from our house, in the townland of Lorglancy, parish of Killinumery, Co. Leitrim, there stands an old fort. I often heard my father saying, that he heard his father telling many fairy tales. In his time he often saw troops of fairies, or good people, mounted on horse-back, and playing some kind of instruments, coming across from the hills of Moher, and passing in a straight line until they reached our fort.
    Then they formed a circle, and marched through the fort, with lighted candles in their hands, and playing fairy music. Then from Blast-hill, parish of Killinummery, Co. Leitrim, came another troop, with more lights, until they joined the other party.
    They all joined in the marching, and then after an hour or two, they parted with each other. Each troop returned the way they had come. My grand-father also saw lights leaving this fort, and passing through a neighbouring fort, and all in a minute the lights would disappear. There is a certain bush about ten yards from our house, and on one summer's evening at Dusk, a man was
    Mary B. Mc Ternan
    Corglancey, Co. Leitrim