School: Tulach na Scríne (roll number 13950)

Tullynascreen, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Fhlannchadha

1. In the town-land of Garvagh, parish of Killinumery, Co. Leitrim, in the year of Eighteen eighty five, all the cows had no milk, as it was taken from them by a hare. This hare was ran by several hounds, but never could be killed, and it was said that she never would be killed, if there was not a black grey-hound got.
    At that time the parish priest in Ballinagar, Parish of Killinummery, Co. Leitrim had a black hound, and the people went and complained to him. The following Sunday the priest got ready and started for Garvagh. On arriving there he met a crowd of people, and they brought him to a field above a house owned by McGinley.
    When they reached the field where the cows were, the hare was in their midst. They slipped the priest's hound after the hare, and the race took place, and the hare ran for McGinley's house. A son of McGinley's was out with the crowd to see the race, and when he saw the hound coming near the house he shouted, "Run, Mamma," "Run, Mamma."
    Eileen Devaney
    Greaghnafarna, Co. Leitrim