School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was at the foot of a big hill and the man used go up to the top of it and bring a wheel barrow with him. He would run down in full speed and strike the side wall of the house with wheel-barrow in this way he thought he would make the place of the door.”Now”said the wise man to himself “I have got one fool” He started on his journey again he did not go very far until he saw a house with a lot of grass on it There was a man trying to throw a calf up on it The wise man asked him what he was doing with the calf the foolish man answered well, “there is a lot of grass on the house and I thought it best to put the calf up on it to eat and not have it going to loss”. Now this man has got a second fool. He continued his journey and in a distance he saw a little light, he said he’d go as far as it when he got there he saw a man in his shirt, He had a pair of trousers hanging out of the roof he would stand out from them and try to jump in to them he made several attempts but failed. The wise man said to himself he would go in and see what this foolish man was at When he went in the man asked him “How do you get in to those things? As I am going to get married to-morrow and what would any woman say when she would see me
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1286: Jumping into the Breeches