School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. One day in the townland of Corcosconney in my great grand-mother’s time a number of little men passed by our house all carrying little bags on their shoulders. Some one asked them where they were going and they replied “Sin a mac cunningham mor” The passed across the hill towards the farm on which a man named Cunningham and his family lived. No one knows whether the Cunninghams were visited by those little people or not.
        1. buildings
    Mary Ellen Kelly
    11
    Corcusconny, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs P. Kelly
    34
  2. There are wag of the wall clocks in houses in this District one in our house and one in a neighbouring house. It was my grand father who bought ours. It is about 60 years old and it is working still. There is a brass pendelum in it There are to large weights which are joined on to the clock by two chains. The other mans clock is about 150 years old and it is the same