School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

other.
    It was the Irish mans turn now so he whistled a tune when it was finished He said “Sew a button on that now”. The devil was not able to do that. So he had to let the three of them out.
  2. In the townland of Drumoory an old man was out walking one day he came upon a tiny little man busily at work writing a letter under a large ferin with a pen and ink. The pen was like a goose feather. The little fairy man seemed to get a great fright and made off leaving his letter behind him. The old man took the letter home also the pen and ink. Every person who saw this letter could not read it. Many educated pers people tried to read it even priests but failed.
    Mary Ellen Kelly
    Corcusconny, Co. Leitrim