School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. In a neighbours field there is a lonely bush called cavlins bush. In the district around people say that there was a old Hedge School there and that cavlin was an old man who taught the children in the neighbourhood and the little diths around where the children used to sit and avlin under the bush for shelter.
    With this old bush there is a superstition which is that if any person have the bad luck as to break off a piece of the bush something will happen either to that person or in that field.
    Mary Clerkin
    13
    Drumconor, Co. Leitrim
    Joseph Bredin
    40
  2. On a farm in the townland of Dernainher there is a lonely bush and it is called Dods bush. No one likes to cut this bush because it would bring bad luck. There is a old story, told that one time people were ploughing in a field, some part of the plough broke and they cut off a piece of Dods bush for to mend it. When the started to work again one of the horses broke its leg.
    There is said to have been an old Hedge School and that thte name of the teacher was Dod.