School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a very large pendelum in it. There are two doors on it one on the face and one on the bottom. The clock is 7ft high it is painted brown. The figures can not be seen very plainly because they are worn. It fell from other some years ago. There were two old men in in the house who put it together and put it working. It worked for 2 weeks and stopped. It is stopped 25 years now it is thought that a good mechanic would put it working again.
  2. About forty years ago a man went to Sligo with a gennet. He had with him a bag of oats and a firkin of butter to sell. As he was going down the Mall leading to Sligo the gennet fell and the man thought he was dead. He sent for help to skin the gennet when they had the gennet half skinned he began to jump. The man sent for scallops to sow the gennet’s skin back again. When this was done they took the gennet home and he lived in the fields for three years and at the end of that time there were
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Maura Meehan