School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them past the place where the cry was. When the came out on the road again the cry was stopped. They stopped walking easy until they came as far as the spot. They looked in but they saw nothing. The man left them at home when he was coming back home he looked again where they heard the cry but nothing was there. When the man was about to go to bed he heard the cry again, it lasted for five minutes. The next night a neighbouring man died so the belief was that the cry on the night was the cry of the Banshee. It is said that the Banshee "follows" certain families. This means that a fairy woman cries before the death of any member of the family.