School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

yesterday”
    That day he killed another giant and the man said how is it that I only saw one giant jumping up to the sun this morning and the boy said “he went out looking for the other giant. The next day he killed another giant and the man said, “I saw no giant jumping up to the sun this morning the boy said I saw him going to look for the others.
    There was a girl to be killed at some place far away and he wanted the girl he dressed himself in the giants clothes and went to the place. He saw the man going to kill the girl and he threw the skin at him and he was tied up and killed so the girl said she would marry him they were married and lived happily ever after.
  2. There are strange stories told about some birds which inhabit our district and here are a few. This is a story which is told about the lark and how she learned to sing her glad song. One day he was trying how far up in the skye she could soar and singing as he soared she went up so high that she came to the gate of Heaven and he
    Margaret Curneen
    Drumconor, Co. Leitrim