School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    father who carved the shamrocks on the stick. Long ago the people used an article called a "spit". It was a piece of iron shaped like an s. It was hung up before the fire when cooking meat. The meat was stuck on the hook and a pan left under to hold the gravey. It was called a "spit" because when the meat was cooking it used to spit.
    Ruins of an old factory.
    Long ago there was and old industry near the town of Manorhamilton. Weaving linen was the work which was carried on there. The weavers came from Scotland about the year 1642. In the cottages near Manorhamilton there were spinners, weavers and journey men of various kinds. And at the time of the plantations in Ireland many of the Irish lands were taken from the people at this place called "Glenboy". This took place about 200 years ago. This may be a plantation the memory of which has been
  2. Long ago there was an old industry near the town of Manorhamilton . Weaving linen was the work which was carried on there. The weavers came from Scotland about the year 1642. In the cottages near Manorhamilton there were spinners, weavers and journey-men of various kinds. And at the time of the Plantations in Ireland many of the Irish lands were taken from people at this place called “Glenboy”. This took place about 200 years ago. This may be a plantation the memory of which has been
    Margaret Curneen
    Drumconor, Co. Leitrim