School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the graveyard four men carry it and it is the custom that the four people who carry it first should be the people to carry it into the grave yard and to let it down in the grace.
    Written by
    Veronica McGovern.
    Cleen
    Dromahair.
  2. The Frenchman's grave.
    About 30 yds from our school there is a big stone and it is said there is a french soldier buried under it. When the General Humbert and his soldiers landed at Killala they did some fighting and afterwards they marched down to Ballinamuck in Co.Longford and it is said this soldier died on the way and was buried under the stone.
    At that time this road leading on to Killargue was the main road and it is believed to be the oldest road in the locality.
    Written by
    Veronica McGovern
    Cleen
    Dromahair
  3. A Story
    There was a man onetime who was coming from a fair. He was drunk. On his way home he had to pass a coal mine. When he was going by he fell into it. He fell asleep.The next morning the miners were going
    Maura Meehan
    Kilcoon, Co. Leitrim