School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. Long ago there lived in the Parish of Killargue a very strong woman. Once upon a time she went to Sligo with her firkin of butter the weight of it was 7 st and 4. The distance from Killargue to Sligo is 18 miles. When she went into Sligo she sold her butter and bought a new churn she next bought two pigs, but could get no way to bring the pigs or churn home. At last she thought to put the pigs into the churn and she did so and carried it home. The woman's son is now liveing not very far from our school in his house and farm of land. There names was Blerkins, and they were nick-named the "John Big margarets."
        1. buildings
    Mary Clerkin
    13
    Drumconor, Co. Leitrim
    Michael Clerkin
    54
  2. Old Houses.
    The old houses built a hundred years ago were not like the houses built now. Old mudwall houses were common. The walls were built of sods and they were so often whitewashed we read that there