School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mark Luke and John. God Bless the bed that I lie on. There are four corners on my bed and four Angels over spread If I be dead or die asleep I give my soul to God to keep.
    (2) When you lie down in bed fold your arms in the form of a cross and say to yourself I must die, but I don't know when, nor how, nor where, but if I die in mortal sin. I am lost forever.
    (3) A prayer for toothache
    As Saint Peter sat on a marble stone.
    Christ Himself came by alone. And said to Peter. What makes you weep. O Lord I am troubled with the toothache.
    Whoever says this prayer three times by night or day shall never fear fever, pain or ache of toothache.
    Taught by
    Mrs Meehan (45 yrs)