School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

All the children of the house dip for the apple. Who ever gets it. It is left to them to eat. Another trick often played on Hallow-eve is to hang an apple from the ceiling of the house and all the children attempt to catch the apple with their teeth. Who ever gets the apple can keep it to eat.
    Written by:- Maura Meehan. Kilcoon Dromahair (age 11 years)
    Information received from:- Charles Meehan (60 yrs)
  2. A Treasure
    It was the custom in Ireland long ago for poor boys to go round to rich people's houses and in this way they get their education and there happened to be a boy stopping in a certain mans house.
    There was a crock in use in the house, on which there was writing in Irish and the boy asked the man where he got the crock and the old man said "Beggorra it is there as long as I mind and as my father before me minds" and the old man said "I often heard my father say when they were digging up the garden they found this crock of gold.
    He asked the poor scholar if he was able to read the writing that was on the crock. The boy replied that he was not able to read it. This was not true however. It was written in Irish and he was able to read it. It meant these words "The other
    Agnes Mc Govern
    Cleen, Co. Leitrim