School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

these studs until the creels are half made. There are holes left in the middle of the creel so that they will be easily lifted, when the creels are 2 ft high the bottom is put into them which is done something like the rest of the creels.
    Information received
    from. (55 yrs) John J. Kelly
    Dromahair
    (Aged 12 years)
    Written by:-
    Margaret Kelly, Derrinagher, Dromahair.
  2. It is a custom in this District for boys to gather in a certain place on Hallow-eve and they put on womens cloths and disguise themselves. They then go around making a call at every house. On Hallow-eve night the people of every house have a large supper but not as big as the Christmas supper. And usually they have a Barn Brack with a ring in it, and other sweet cakes. When the supper is over the tricks begin. The children at first eat apples and nuts. Some tricks are played on Hallow-eve night are as follows:-
    A tub or a basin is put on the middle of the floor and there is an apple put in it.
    Maura Meehan