School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

turning red with the man's blood and when he didn't come back he knew the eel had killed him and so he went home with his two cap full's of gold.
    Information received from :- Mrs Mc Govern, Bleen, Dromahair
    Written by:- Veronica Mc Govern Bleen, Dromahair
    (Aged 13 yrs)
  2. Creels are very useful articles which farmers use. They are something like big baskets. Creels are used in carrying potatoes or turf and they are also used in pairs on asses backs, on the top of an article called a straddle.
    They are made from rods but every sort of rods will not suit to make creels. Sallies are the rods from which creels getting made and nearly every farmer has a little plantation of sallies for that use. Nearly every farmer makes creels for his own use on the farm and this is how they are made:-
    About twenty strong sticks are pointed and stuck down in the ground_ these are called studs then there are lighter rods woven in through
    Margaret Kelly
    Derrinaher, Co. Leitrim