School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. Forts 91
    We learned from our histories that forts are places where ancients and kings resided in the long ago, and on our way home from school there is one which I will describe. It is now overgrown with bushes and weeds. it is in the townland of Cashel. It is in the middle of a nice lovely field as you approach the place it looks like a circular ditch of earth overgrown of course with grass. The ditch is about a ft high. There are quite a number of thick blackthorn bushes growing in this ditch and it would appear as if the entire ditch had once been planted with thorn bushes. There is a gap which would appear to have been an entrance to what one time might have been the residence.
    There is a sort of enclosure to be seen which could have once been a room. Inhabitants of the neighbourhood tell that very often lights are to be seen all around the fort in the evening twilight and occasionally on dark nights. They are supposed to be fairy lights.
    Although we sometimes play in and around this fort we haven't ever either
    J.J. Kelly