School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    tin they make tins, basins, porringers and several other vessels. Then they go around the country selling these to the people and sometimes the people gets the tins from them for a few bottles or food. Some times they put bottoms in old tins for the people with when they are through the country and they people give them money. Some of them go around on bicycles and others on carts. Some of these travellers have very funny stories and during the long winter nights the local people gather round to hear them telling the stories and it passes the night
      1. people by social grouping
    May Gillen