School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Long ago the people used to make all classes of drinks. One beautiful drink that the people made was a vinegar drink and this drink was made from a vinegar plant. In order to have this drink they kept this plant in a jar and they put spring water and sugar along with it. When they used some of it they added more water and sugar. In this way they always had the drink. If they left this plant without water or sugar it would then rot.
    There are very few of those plants to be had now. It must be that the people let them rot.
    Another beautiful drink that the people often made long ago was a lime drink. In order to make this they got some spring water and a piece of lime stone and left it to melt in the spring water. Before long a bitter but beautiful drink was made.
    They also made an oat meal drink which they called bull
    1. products