School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Jams:
    This is how gooseberry jam is made. First have the fruit gathered in dry weather and cut off the tops and tails. Prepare one quart of red currant juice. Put it into a preserving pan with the sugar, and keep stirring until the sugar is dissolved. Keep it boiling for about 5 minutes, skim well. Then put in the gooseberries and let them boil for half an hour. Then it is put into an earthen pan, and let it remain for two days. Boil the jam up again until it looks clear, put it into pots, and when cold cover it with oiled paper and cover the jars with tissue paper, and store away in a dry place. Care must be taken in making this jam to keep the jam well stirred and well skimmed, to prevent it burning at the bottom of the pan and to leave it clear. Gooseberry jam is very nice. This jam is made when the goose-
    1. products
    Kathleen Gallagher