School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    or more of necessary. When this is burned into lime it falls out on the little hole on the bottom. Lime is sold by the barrel and a barrel is a little heavier than a hundred weight.
    Lime is used for white washing.
  2. Crafts
    1. Candle making 2. Soap making. 3. Basket making. 4. creels. 5. work in the forge. 6. spinning and weaving. 7. dyes. 8. thatching. 9. rope making 10. tanning. 11. lime kiln. 12. bricks. Here is the way which baskets are made. First get a round hoop of ''buckey briar'' and make a ring for the mouth of a basket. Then get some small thin rods, and start of from the ring with the rods, and twist several ways until the basket is completed, and another small ring at the bottom. Then you get about six rods and plath them. This you join at each side which makes a handle. A basket is a very useful artical
    Patrica Mac Goldrick
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim