School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago the people made creels. In every house there was a pair of creels in order to bring home the turf or any other work. The people cut sufficient rods, then they stick eighteen rods in the ground and plait hazel rods over the back. Most of the people know how to make creels long ago creels were very useful in them days because carts were not made at the time. Creels are generally about one ft. and a half wide and about two ft. broad. Creels are used mostly on the bog for drawing out turf. Creels are used in no county but Leitrim.
  2. A lime Kiln is like a house built in a rock and a small grate in the bottom for the lime to come on. A lime kill is opened on the top, and lime stones are quarried and broken up small. Then they are put in slak coal which is called colm. Then they put the stones on top and light it. They are left burning for three days
    Colm Clinton
    Cleen, Co. Leitrim