School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. One very wild day as the Holy Family were travelling the cloak of the Virgin wrapped around the Hold Child loosened. They were passing a forge. Saint Joseph asked some of the by-standing men for a pin but they had none. The blacksmith over hearing the conversation said "I will make you one". He went back to the forge and forged a pin. He handed it to our Blessed Lady Who blessed him saying that every smith who washed in the water that cooled the irrons would always find him self refreshed and strengthened.
    Other people say that when Our Lady having lost a pin of her cloak asked a cowherd in a field for a dealy or a thorn brooch but he said that he was two busy to oblige her and another cow herd made the same refusal.
    As the Blessed Virgin passed the forge the smith asked him why she lacked a pin. He took a piece of money from his pocket and hammered it into a beautiful brooch
    Languages
    Mary Johnston