School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Fairy woman who wanted to milk the cows.
    On Gartland Sunday all the young people were away at the pattern of Tubbernault near Sligo. In one farmhouse there was only an old man left at home to mind the house. As it was getting late in the evening the old man became quite uneasy as there was no one at home to milk the cows. He was sitting outside watching out for the young people to return but not a sight of them was to be seen. There was a school house near hand and when the old man looked over at the school what did he see but a young lovely lady coming out of the school window. She came up the road towards the old man singing and waving her hands at him, and when she came as far as him she asked him if there was any-thing troubling him, so he told her how he was all alone and that there was no one at home to milk the
    Mary Johnston
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim