School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. About the toime of the big wind, and its well I remember it, big Marie and her gossun, Paidin lived all alone in a mudwall cabin ablant there at the butt of the big bra. Paidin never seen his father, who was known far and wide by the nickname the girride an well he desarved the name for there wasn't a furze or fince within twinty miles of him that the girride hadn't snared a hare or rabbit. Wan cruel pitch dark night as the girridhe was making his way home by the short cut and just as he was goin to cross the stile what did he hear but a murderin groan in the bottom of the shough. "Who's that," said the girride. "It's me, Jimmy the Brag and I'm doin pinnance down here for all the lies and boastin ever I done" came the unearthly voice in answer. With that the girridhe took to his heels home. His feet got so
    John O Neill
    Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim