School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    piece was lighted in the same way and before the third piece was completely burned the cow stood up of her own accord. After this the cow was able to go about like the other animals but could not be flattened [fattened?] and she never gave her usual quantity of milk.
  2. A Father Meehan who ministered in Ballaghmeehan a few hundred years ago came into disfavour in the eyes of many people some of the clergy included. Many of his practices and customs were considered not in keeping with the dignity of his calling. Some people considered that he was not sincere in many of his doings in the name of religion and that his manner of living and administering to the people sprung from his excentricity of mind rather than religious motives. However he was brought
    Mary Johnston
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim