School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Previous to the government buying out the landlords properties in most parts of Ireland the rents were very high. Some of the landlords were very sever. They used to serve a civil bill on defaulters for non-payment of two years rent. When the decree would be granted against the tenant farmers the sheriff used to come and seize on their cattle or horses. The tenant who had no stock on his land was turned out of his dwelling house to find shelter on the roadside. Then the landlords used to put a care-keeper into the house and stock the farm themselves. At some future date the farmers started the land league and put ends to all this. Since then the farmers became proper owners of their land. They find it a great change
    May Gillen
    Ardakip More, Co. Leitrim