School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. The are many cures handed down to us from our forefathers in this district.
    1. A very common cure in this district is that for the 'strain'. In Killery grave yard are five stones. On one of these stones is a thread. The person suffering from a sprained hand or foot has only to go to this grave yard and tie the 'sprain thread' round the sprained part of his body saying three Hail Marys at the same time. Then he must leave a thread in place of the one which he took. He must keep the thread on the sprained part for nine days, when the cure will be complete.
    2. Here is another cure, one for a sty on the eye. The person suffering from a sty has to get ten gooseberry thorns and throw away the tenth. Each morning for nine mornings he must point one of the thorns to the sty and when the ninth morning comes the sty is supposed to have disappeared.
    Warts on a person's body are very easily cured according to local belief. The person having the warts must go to the battlement of a bridge where
    William Scott
    Mullanaskeagh, Co. Leitrim