School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Long long ago there was in Ireland a very rich man. He had many orchards of fruit. He had apple trees, cherry trees, and many other fruit trees. One day when he went out to the garden he saw that the birds were eating all his fruit. He was very angry and he said, that he would give a penny for every dead bird that was to him, as he wanted to destroy all the birds. The poor people were very sorry to see all the pretty and useful song birds killed. Before many days hundreds of birds were taken to the man. The man was very happy for he knew that the birds would get no more cherries. When summer came there was not a song to be heard from the birds. When spring-time came the worms and slugs and insects of all kinds had a merry time and a feast every day for there was no one to stop them for their old enemies the
    Annie O Neill
    Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim