School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    under the blows of the solider. At last it gave in and asked the solider to let it go. This he would not do. Instead he brought it to the Police Barracks where it was found to be a woman living in the neighbourhood. She confessed to all the crimes and said she did it as an easy way to live and she told them it was a mask she wore on her face to frighten the people. She was sorry for doing such. This ended the ghost.
  2. The Farmer and a Fox
    Many years ago when foxes were far more numerous around Dromahair than at present a farmer in Mullagh district suffered great loss from raids made by foxes on his fowl. He swore vengeance on renard.
    One early morning the farmer arose and went outside, leaving the kitchen door open. On returning he saw a great big fox running around the kitchen. Being determined to have revenge for all the fine fat hams and geese which the
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    Erwin Armstrong