School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. The landlord of the olden days in this district was George Lane Fox. This man lived in England, but he had agents living in Dromahair who used to do his work. Some of the agents had a very bad name. One of them named La Touche evicted a number of people on his estate. One man in particular that was living in the townland of Drumlease was living in a little house made of holly bushes and La Touche came along and put him out. While this poor man was on the roadside the land league kept him up by giving him five pounds a month. After a while they gave him back his land and his house.
    There was another woman put out of her house also. This woman had oats growing on her land and the "land-grabber" sent two or three men to take the oats away. These men had to pass by a river, and as they were going along the river bank with the loads of oats on their backs the evicted woman pushed one of them into the river, but he was
    Mary Moulton
    Thomas Fowley