School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Four children play this game. One child puts her hand on a chair and says There is a dead horse in the river. I one him. The 2nd child says. I two him and the 3rd. I three him. The 4th. I four him. The 1st I five him the 2nd. I six him. the 3rd I seven him the 4th. I eight him. Then they all laugh and clap hands at the child who ate the dead horse.
  2. Children sit around the fire and two stand out. One takes a button in his hand and he closes his hands tightly together with the button between.
    He goes round everybody putting his closed hands in between their hands, and while doing so drops the button into someone hands and they close their hands tightly. He asks
    Robert Armstrong
    Boihy, Co. Leitrim