School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Children sit in a ring round the fire. The first child takes the tongs in her hand the right hand and dances them on the floor and says "Can't do little that can't do this, and its' so easy done" she then changes them to her left hand and passes them to her neighbour, who must do the same. If the second child does it wrong, the first child does it again and again until the second does it correctly. The second child passes the tongs to the third child and so on.
    Peggy Maxwell
    Boihy, Co. Leitrim
  2. We put the tongs in a hollow on the floor and make it stand and we say "iff someone gets up the tongs will fall very likely some one gets up then we say two fools are standing.