School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. A Daisy Chain
    Pull daisies, make a little hole in the stem of one and pull a daisy through, then make a hole in the stem of that one, and pull another daisy through. Continued in this way until the chain is long enough for a necklace, or a girdle, or a bangle. Fasten off by pulling the stem of the last daisy into the head of the first daisy.
    Skittles
    Cut 2 pieces of wood about 3" long and the same thickness. Draw a ring on the road or field. Set up 5 pieces of wood as shown [drawing of ring with 5 dots] cut 4 longer pieces about 9" in length and with these try to knock out the little ones outside the ring. The centre counts 10 and each of the others 5 you can choose 25, 50, or 100 for the game. If you "scale" the ring at one turn that is knock out the five outside the ring you have the game.
    Peggy Maxwell
    Boihy, Co. Leitrim