School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. The finches all have a stout bill conical in shape with great seed crushing power, and 9 feathers in the hand section of the wing and 12 tail feathers. They migrate sometimes over a small area and the nest is in low bushes or trees and sometimes on the ground. Little harm can be said of finches, they render valuable aid to the farmer as they feed largely on weed seeds. The plumage varies from the dusky coloured sparrows to the vivid blues, scarlets and yellows of the more brilliantly coloured species.
    A well known member is the bull finch. He is a familiar visitor to our gardens, especially in Spring when he is sometimes very destructive to the fruit on the currant bushes. The chaffinch is a very common bird, and stays with us all the year round.
    The goldfinch is one of the most beautiful of the finches. Over 5 inches long, the male bird is a golden yellow, with a black crown, and yellow and black wings. He and his olive green mate are found wherever the common dandelions and thistles grow. His habits and song are as cheery as his coat.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir