School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. The Grouse is the sportsman's favourite bird, and the eagerness with which it has been shot has made it very scarce in these quarters. It is the habit of these dull plumaged birds to lie hidden in the heather or grass until the dogs are upon them, then with a sudden great whirring sound, and almost the speed of an arrow, they rise before the eyes of the hunter who must be both cool and quick if his game bag is to be full. The dress of the female is an example of what naturlists call "protectaive coloration." It is so nearly the colour of her surroundings that if she remains motionless on her nest among the grass and heather and leaves, even a keen eyed fox or hawk will pass her by. They eat seeds, fruits, and insects. Their nests are on the ground, and the hen takes entire [care?] of the ten to fourteen eggs and of the young brood.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir