School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. "Robin Redbreast in a cage
    Puts all Heaven in a rage."
    "Cheer up" the robin cries, and he practices what he preaches. On a frosty morning when worms are out of reach of his hungry beak, or when the ground is covered with snow, he never (?) but we hear his silvery note. Everyone loves the robin, when we dig in our gardens, we are sure to see a robin quite close, and will even perch on the spade. In the Winter robins come in to our school, and they come into our homes. They become very tame. Tommy Siberry Bohey Dromahair has two pet robins. They have their nest in the thatch and come hopping into the kitchen, and they perch on the chairs and table and even on Tommy's shoulder. He feeds them with crumbs.
    She builds in a mossy bank or in a ivy bush and often in the river bank. Her nest is made of mud and feathers and hair. She lays from 4 to 6 whitish eggs with pinkish spots. The male's breast is a little paler than the females and the young robins like young thrushes have speckled breasts. There is a legend told that when Jesus was on the Cross, a robin came, and tried to
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir