School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. The crow is supposed to be a very clever bird. He is called the carrion crow. He is about 18 inches in length, and he has a glossy black plumage "As black as a crow." His appetite is his weakness. He eats worms, toads, frogs, rabbits, mice, and any dead and decaying flesh, he often robs fields of newly sprouting corn, bird's nests of their eggs, and would even eat young chickens. They mate early in Spring and build a large stick nest in a tall tree. The eggs are spotted blue green, and the male provides the female with food while she sits on the eggs. The young eat ravenously and both parent birds never rest trying to satisfy their family with food.
    If crows built together very high it's a sign of a dry Summer.
    "Crow, crow, the nest is afire