School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Marriages in this district generally take place in Spring or Autumn, but never in Lent. "Marry in Lent, live to repent." Now-a-days here, a young man and maid keep company with each other for a while before getting married. On the morning of the day fixed for the wedding the groom goes for the bride in a motor car, and the bridesmaid is at her house of course, and he brings the groom's man along with him, and the four along with the bride's father or brother go to the church together. Sometimes if the parties are rich enough there are two or more motor cars. The ceremony is performed in the church, the friends and well wishers of both parties go to the church to see them getting married. All come home to the bride's mother, and they have breakfast, and then go to Sligo or Bundoran for the day. Then they all return to the groom's home in the evening, where there is an invited party. That night straw boys visit the house. There are the boys and men of the district who dress themselves with straw hats and tie straw ropes round their legs. The hats come down over their faces, they turn their coats inside out, and after exchange coats. One of their number is
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir