School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Flax was sown by everybody. When it was ripe, it was pulled by hand, and buried in a bog hole. There are flax holes in every farm. When the flax was about 9 or 10 days buried in the hole, it was spread on a field to dry. When it was dried in the fields, it was brought in, and dried again over the fire in the kitchen. Many a house was burned in this way. A little girl Johnny Templeton's sister was burned to death in this way. The flax caught fire, and only the child was in the house. After the flax was thoroughly dried it was beetled. This was done by a wooden instrument about 2 ft long, e.g. [drawing of] handle [and] beetle. The flax was beaten on the floor with this beetle. Next it was 'scutched.' This scutching was done by the young girls of the district. About 12 of them met in one house and scutched the flax for that household in one day or so. At the end of the scutching in each house, there was a dance. The young men would collect in that house, where there was a "Camp" as the girls were called. This scutching meant to separate the wooden part from the yarn. They used a scutching hand & beat in on a block, they were very quick at this turning the flax. Then they ran it through a "clove" an iron with holes in it.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir