School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. In olden times candles were made in this district in every house. They were called rush candles. The children were always sent out to collect the rushes. These were peeled all but one little strip to keep it together and to hold it by. They were left in the chimney to dry. In those olden days people killed cows calves and sheep. They always kept the fat. This fat was used in candle making. If they had none they cound buy it in the shops. It was called tallow. They had a metal boat shaped article called a "Cam." In this the tallow was melted. The rushes were then dipped in the tallow, and left in a dry place to set. They were then ready for use. They were placed in a candlestick which had something like a nippers at the top, and as the candle burned, the 'nippers' were moved down.
    When paraffin oil was first introduced, it was called the mad oil. It was burned in tin lamps made by tinkers, these were called penny tins and were kept in holes, which were each side of the fireplace. These holes are still to be seen in some of the houses. The lamps had no globes, and had a rag for a wick.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir