School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Corrigeecor School was first built by the landlord George R. Lane Fox, Esq. D.L. in the year 1850 for the education of the children of his tenants. Before this school was built there was a school on the Cloonaquin Road about 3-1/2 miles from Manorhamilton the ruins of which can still be seen in the land belonging to Mr. Walter Middleton Cloonaquin Manorhamilton. There are ruins of another small school in Baggaun also about 3-1/2 miles from Manorhamilton on the Drumkeeran road. The country was dotted over with these small school[s]. They were attended by the children of the district, and also by young men who took a notion of joining the Constabulary. The seats at the time were made from logs of trees split in two, and dressed with a hatchet. (Only the very rich possessed a saw.) The slates generally used were those blown off slated houses, often people travelled 3 miles to get one, as slated houses were scarce in the district. These slates were rubbed hard against a stone to smooth them and written on by a slate pencil which was called "cutter." Books were scarce, and newspapers were used for teaching as well once a month was as often as a newspaper could be got.
    The landlord granted the teachers £6 a year and if the school was situated between two
        1. buildings